CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J85327

Mr. Paul Meyer
NIK And Associates
800 S. Hindry Avenue Unit A
Inglewood, California 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a Stroller Snug Sack from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated May 27, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a 100% polyester, fleece knit Stroller Snug Sack. The item is designed to hold an infant in a stroller. The snug sack is attached to the stroller by means of straps utilizing “hook-and-loop” fasteners.

The applicable subheading for the Stroller Snug Sack will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereof…Parts. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division